Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Your Cart  |  Sign In  |  Join IMC USA
Daily Tips for Consultants
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   


View all (805) posts »

#162: An Ethical Question

Posted By Mark Haas CMC FIMC, Tuesday, October 27, 2009
A consulting colleague has developed a unique methodology to evaluate an organization's ability to successfully implement change. It is deceptively simple, and I think the tool is extremely clever. In fact, I like the tool so much, I have begun to use the approach in my engagements. Do you see any ethical issue with me utilizing my colleague's approach with my own clients?

The IMC USA Code of Ethics is clear on this matter. Within Section 12 ("Public and Profession - Respect for Rights of Others"), it states that "I will respect the rights of consulting colleagues and consulting firms and will not use their proprietary information or methodologies without permission."

Tip: If you are going to utilize a colleague's established methodology in your practice, get their permission first before doing so.

© 2009 Institute of Management Consultants USA

Tags:  consulting colleagues  ethics  intellectual property  teaming 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (1)

Comments on this post...

Sally Rhys says...
Posted Thursday, October 29, 2009
In addition to asking permission, be sure to carry over any copyrights to the material. I also recommend sharing more information about the author where reasonable, e.g. their practice focus, how to reach him or her.
Permalink to this Comment }

Community Search
Sign In

Forgot your password?

Haven't joined yet?

IMC USA Calendar

10/21/2016 » 10/24/2016
2016 IMC USA Conference

The Consultant's Workshop : Expanding Your Horizons - Nov 2, 2016

IMC SoCal 11/4 Breakfast Meeting

Carolinas Chapter Regional Meeting

Message from the Chair
Don Matheson CMCChair and CEO, IMC USA
Gregory BrooksExecutive Director, IMC USA